USS

USS

USS Liberty Personnel Roster

Click highlighted names for more information


* Wounded in action.
+ Killed in action


The Ship's Officers (16)



+ Lieutenant Commander Philip McCutcheon Armstrong, Jr., USN (killed in action June 8, 1967, by Israeli forces; buried Arlington National Cemetery, grave 2096X) (Navy Cross)
* Lieutenant Maurice Hogue Bennett, USN
* Lieutenant James Marquis Ennes, Jr., USNR
* Lieutenant George Houston Golden, USN (plank owner) (died January 30, 2009) (Silver Star)
* Lieutenant Richard Francis Kiepfer, Medical Corps, USNR (Silver Star)
* Lieutenant Commander David Edwin Lewis, USN
* Ensign David George Lucas, USNR (Silver Star)
* Commander William Loren McGonagle, USN (died March 3, 1999) (Medal of Honor)
* Lieutenant James George O'Connor, USNR (died March 19, 1988)
   Ensign Malcom Patrick O'Malley, USNR
* Lieutenant (junior grade) Lloyd Clyde Painter, USNR
+ Lieutenant James Cecil Pierce, USN (killed in action June 8, 1967, by Israeli forces)
   Ensign John Deaderick Scott, USNR (Silver Star)
* Ensign Richard Patten Taylor, Jr., USNR
+ Lieutenant Stephen Spencer Toth, USN (killed in action June 8, 1967, by Israeli forces) (Silver Star)
* Lieutenant (junior grade) Malcolm McEachin Watson, USNR


The Chief Petty Officers (9)



   Chief Petty Officer Joseph Allen Benkert (Navy Commendation Medal)
* Chief Petty Officer Richard J. Brooks(Silver Star)
* Chief Petty Officer Carlyle F. Lamkin (Bronze Star)
+ Chief Petty Officer Raymond Eugene Linn (killed in action June 8, 1967, by Israeli forces)
* Chief petty Officer James A. Matthews
+ Chief Petty Officer Melvin Douglas Smith (killed in action June 8, 1967, by Israeli forces) (buried Alamance Memorial Park, Burlington, NC)
   Chief Petty Officer Wayne L. Smith (died March 2, 2006)
* Chief Petty Officer Harold J. Thompson (Bronze Star)
   Senior Chief Petty Officer Stanley Wayne White


The Men (263)



* CT1 Reginald N. Addington
   CTSN Gary L. Aftoora
* SFP3 Americo Aimetti
   FN Benjamin G. Aishe
+ CT3 William Bernard Allenbaugh (killed in action June 8, 1967, by Israeli forces; buried Parkwood Cemetery, Baltimore, Maryland)
* CT2 Timothy Paul Ameen (died May 1, 1975; drowned at sea, body not recovered)
   CT3 James M. Anderson Jr
* CT3 Joe D. Anderson
* EMFA Richard Emory Anderson (died)
   CT2 Alvis L. Armstrong
   QMSN Theodore L. Arfsten
* EMFN Joseph W. Ashworth
   SD3 Rogelio M. Bagan (plank owner)
   CTSN Thomas G. Bacskay
* CT1 Richard K. Baker
   CS3 Gary L. Barton (plank owner)
   
FN John W. Beattie
* CTSN Edward H. Bechtel
* CTSN Nathan D. Benedict, Jr.
* CTSN Lee R. Bennett
* CT2 Lowell Thomas Bingham (died October 11, 2006; buried Veterans Memorial Cemetery, Roseburg, Oregon)
* FN Gerald R. Bisher
+ SN Gary Ray Blanchard (killed in action June 8, 1967, by Israeli forces; cremated)
* CT2 Glenn Lee Bloxham (died May 3, 2005)
* CS3 Salvatore Boccella
* MM3 John E. Booth
* FN Calvin Bostic II
* FN Don R. Botcher
* CT2 Larry L. Bowen
   CT2 Thomas E. Bradley
* CT3 James Victor Brong
+ QM3 Francis Brown (plank owner) (killed in action June 8, 1967, by Israeli forces) (Navy Cross)
* BT3 Frank J. Brown (plank owner) (Silver Star)
* YN3 Virgil Louie Brownfield (Silver Star) (died 1998, buried Glen Haven Memorial Park, Winter Park, Florida)
* BT3 Gary Wayne Brummett
* CT3 Ronald D. Buck
   RMSN David W. Bundy
   CT1 Charles E. Byrd
* MMFA Danny R. Byrd
   CT2 John J. Calligan
+ CT2 Ronnie Jordon Campbell (killed in action June 8, 1967, by Israeli forces)
* CT1 Richard Carl Carlson
* CS3 David N. Carnahan
* CT1 Jeffery R. Carpenter (Bronze Star)
* CT2 Joseph P. Carpenter
* SN William E. Casper
* CT2 Calvin L. Chadsey
* CT2 Fred M. Cleveland (died January 24, 1996, at Odenton, Maryland)
   RD2 Charles J. Cocnavitch
* SN "J" "C" Colston, Jr. (died later) (Bronze Star)
* SN Rodney C. Concepcion
+ CT2 Jerry Leroy Converse (killed in action June 8, 1967, by Israeli forces)
* SN Eddie Lamar Cook
* ENFA George R. Cornish
   SH3 James E. Cotten
   DK3 Juan A. Craig
* CTSN Rodney Lee Dally (Bronze Star)
* CTSN Dale E. Daniels
* SM2 Russell O'Neal David, Jr. (Bronze Star)
* CT2 James Ray Davidson
   SFM3 Duilio Demori (Bronze Star)
   TN Rodolfo A. Diana
* ICFN James P. DiGeronimo
* CT2 Marvin (Edward?) F. Dodd
   CTSN Edward J. Duea (died 1988)
* SH3 Henry Edward Durzewski, Jr. (Bronze Star) (died February 15, 2001; buried St. Matthews Cemetery, Buffalo, NY)
* MM3 Robert M. Dye (plank owner)
* CTSN Kenneth B. Eakins
   SN Alan W. Easton
* CTSN Kenneth P. Ecker
* CT1 Lewis D. Eckhart
* CT2 Dennis M. Eikleberry
+ CT2 Robert Burton Eisenberg (killed in action June 8, 1967, by Israeli forces)
   SD1 Eddie G. Elder
   MM3 John W. Fisher
* SN Donald F. Follin, Jr.
   RM3 Everrett L. Freese
   CT2 Ernest A. Gallo
* CT3 Kenneth R. Gauthier
* RD3 Ronald D. Gilson (plank owner)
   CT3 Larry D. Goins
+ CT3 Jerry Lee Goss (killed in action June 8, 1967, by Israeli forces)
* CTSN Ronald F. Grantski
+ CT1 Curtis Alan Graves (killed in action June 8, 1967, by Israeli forces)
   SD3 Troy Lawrence Green (Bronze Star)
* YN3 Steven Charles Gurchik (plank owner) (Bronze Star)
* ET3 James T. Halbardier
   RM2 James V. Halman
   SN Edward D. Handy
   MM3 Charles K. Hauck
+ CTSN Lawrence Paul Hayden (killed in action June 8, 1967, by Israeli forces)
* CT3 David W. Hawkins
* GMG3 David C. Hazen (died 1989)
*
SN Warren D. Heaney
* CT2 Charles R. Hendricks
* SH2 Donald Herold (died 1980) (Bronze Star)
+ CT1 Warren Edward Hersey (killed in action June 8, 1967, by Israeli forces)
+ CT3 Alan Higgins (killed in action June 8, 1967, by Israeli forces)
   CT3 Wayne L. Hildebrand, Jr.
+ SN Carl Lewis Hoar (killed in action June 8, 1967, by Israeli forces)
   MM3 Jerry G. Hobson
   SN Glen J. Holden
* CT3 John S. Horne, Jr.
* YN3 John M. Hrankowski (died March 22, 2011)
   CTSN Ronald A. Hurst (Bronze Star)
* SN Thomas F. Jackson
* CT2 Fredrick K. Johns
   FN Duane D. Johnson
* CT3 Melvin P. Johnson
   CTSA Perry W. Johnson
   CT3 Charles F. Jones (died 2013)
* CTSN James P. Kavanagh
+ CT2 Richard Walter Keene (killed in action June 8, 1967, by Israeli forces)
* FA Glenn D. Kelly (died November 21, 2000)
* BT3 James F. Kelly (died May 18, 1994)
   SN Frederick W. Kerner
   BT3 Robert Clyde Kidd (died August 23, 2005)
   SH1 Kenneth R. Kimble
* CTSN Eugene H. Kirk
* SA David J. Kisiel
   CT3 William Mark Kram
* FN Stephen John Krasnansky
* CT3 Loren W. Kreun
* SN Alan F. Kriner
* CT1 Ronald G. Kukal
* CT2 Calvin L. Landis
   SA Dale Duane Larkins (Silver Star) (died January 24, 2014)
* FA Steven J. La Torre
* SN John D. La Mar
* EM2 William M. LeMay
* SN Joel W. Lehman
* CTSN Terry W. Lehman
* SN Thomas W. Lemond
+ CTSN James Lee Lenau (killed in action June 8, 1967, by Israeli forces)
* CT1 Joseph C. Lentini
   SK3 Claude L. Lewis, Jr.
* CT2 Anthony J. Liefeld
   CTSN Ronald L. Lipply
   TN Benjamin L. Lomasang
* CT2 Philip Lyle Long (died November 30, 2008)
   CTSN Robert W. Long
* FN Gerald F. Lasasso
   PNSN Randy W. Lucas
* CT3 Donald J. Lundin (died 2013)
+ CT1 James Mahlon Lupton (killed in action June 8, 1967, by Israeli forces)
* FN James A. Maraio
* TN Sofronio P. Marfil (plank owner)
+ CT3 Duane Rowe Marggraf (killed in action June 8, 1967, by Israeli forces)
+ CTSN David Walter Marlborough (killed in action June 8, 1967, by Israeli forces)
   MM1 Charles Monroe Martin (died later, date not known) (Navy Commendation Medal)
* CT2 John L. Massengale (died 1991)
* SN Jimmie L. Mathews
* SN Robert L. McAllister
    CTSN Patrick H. McAndrews (died 1987, heart attack; buried Union Highland Cemetery, Florence, Colorado)
   CT3 Edward H. McClister
* CT3 Terry L. McFarland
* CT2 David L. McFeggen
* CTSN Frank McInturff III (Bronze Star)
* SMSN Joseph L. Meadors
   CT3 Garvin Lee Douglas McMakin (Bronze Star) (died)
+ CT2 Anthony Peter Mendle (killed in action June 8, 1967, by Israeli forces)
   TN Remegio N. Mercado
   SK1 James H. Merritt
* CT2 Stephen E. Meyer
* FN David B. Miller
   SH3 Thomas Robert Moulin (Navy Commendation Medal)
   FN Richard G. Mumford
* CT3 David V. Myers
   CT3 James L. Needham (Navy Commendation Medal)
* SF1 Richard Dale Neese (Bronze Star)
* BT3 John P. Newell
   SK1 Richard L. Newton (died 2010; ashes spread at sea January 3, 2011)
+ CTSN Carl Christian Nygren (killed in action June 8, 1967, by Israeli forces)
   ET2 Francis Joseph O'Classen (plank owner)
   ET3 Glenn R. Oliphant
* BT2 Eugene Owens
* CT2 David W. Page
* CTSN Donald W. Pageler
* SN Stamatie Pahides (Bronze Star)
* CTSN Herbert J. Parker
* CS3 Dennis A. Patten
* SN Salvador Payan
* CT2 Garland W. Payne
* CTSN Herbert C. Peetoom
* SK3 Edward G. Perkins (plank owner)
* SN Gerald H. Pierson
   CT3 David T. Plasterer
* CT1 Carl L. Pleasants
* QM3 Floyd H. Pollard
* CT2 John G. Popielski (died 2001)
   YN2 Martin Denny Powledge (Bronze Star)
   CT2 Eugene Prigmore
* SN Harvey L. Purcell
   SN Anthony A Quintero
* SN Thomas A. Quintero
   FN David Ramey
* BT3 Albert E. Rammelsburg
* IC1 John R. Richard Randall, Jr. (died June 29, 2013)
   EM3 Richard J. Reger
* SA Robert B. Reilly
* SA Thomas J. Reilly (died 1993)
   CT3 Paddy "E" Rhodes (Navy Commendation Medal)
   SN Stephen J. Richard
* CT2 Douglas C. Ritenburg
* SN Victor J. Rossi, Jr.
* CT1 Charles L. Rowley (died 2000)
   ETSN William R. Russell
   TN Reynald S. Sarno
* CTSN Robert A. Scarborough
* EN3 Kenneth Schaley
* FN Ronald W. Schneider
* CT2 Robert J. Schnell (Navy Commendation Medal)
* HM3 Samuel Leonard Schulman (Navy Commendation Medal)
* CT3 Maurice B. Shafer (Navy Commendation Medal)
* CTSN David Alan Shaw (died April 3, 2007; buried Fort Rosecrans National Cemetery, San Diego, California)
* FN Michael R. Simpson
* CT3 Harold E. Six
+ ICFN David Skolak (killed in action June 8, 1967, by Israeli forces) (Silver Star)
* SN Larry J. Slavens
* DC3 James Clayton Smith (Bronze Star)
* CTSN Jerry D. Smith
+ CT1 John Caleb Smith, Jr. (killed in action June 8, 1967, by Israeli forces)
* SH3 Thomas B. Smith (died October 6, 2012)
* CT2 Dennis C. Snader
* SN Larry Lewis Soper (died November 17, 1997)
+ PC2 John Clarence Spicher (plank owner) (killed in action June 8, 1967, by Israeli forces)
* BT3 Joseph D. Stoudt
   RM2 Richard S. Sturman
   CT2 John R. Sutter
* CT2 Ralph Brent Sweet (died February, 1998)
* CT3 Charles J. Thome
+ GMG3 Alexander Neil Thompson (killed in action June 8, 1967, by Israeli forces) (Silver Star)
* MR3 Larry B. Thorn
+ CT3 Thomas Ray Thornton (killed in action June 8, 1967, by Israeli forces)
+ CT3 Phillipe Charles Tiedtke (killed in action June 8, 1967, by Israeli forces; buried Lakewood Memorial Park, Hughson, CA)
* ET3 Barry R. Timmerman
   CTSN Michael J. Tobin
* SFP3 Phillip Francis Tourney (Bronze Star)
   SN Stephen B. Tracy
   CT3 Ronald E. Trader
* FN Jeffery L. Triplett
* CT3 Sammy M. Uber
* SK2 Donaciano Valdez, Jr.
* HM1 Thomas Lee VanCleave (Navy Commendation Medal) (died January 23, 2012)
   CT3 George R. Vanderpool
* ETSN Thomas E. Vanderschuur
* CTSN Robert B. Vandeventer
* SN Carl J. Vickers
   CTSN Richard W. Wainwright
+ CT1 Frederick James Walton (killed in action June 8, 1967, by Israeli forces)
* CTSN Robert M. Waltz
   BM3 Jerry W. Ward
* RM2 Joseph P. Ward (died February 21, 1971)
   CT2 Daniel J. Warwas
   TN Pedro P. Watan
   CT3 Clyde W. Way
* SN Richard L. Weaver
* CS2 Gordon J. Wedig
* CT2 Gregory L. Welch
   SN Tommy W. Wheeler
* SN George W. Wilson, Jr.
* CTSN Daniel B. Wood
* CTSN Robert R. Zager


The Marines (3)



* Staff Sergeant Bryce Franklin Lockwood (Silver Star)
+ Sergeant Jack Lewis Raper (killed in action June 8, 1967, by Israeli forces)
+ Corporal Edward Emory Rehmeyer (killed in action June 8, 1967, by Israeli forces)


Civilians (3)



* Donald Leslie Blalock (died 1983; buried Asbury Methodist Church Cemetery, Asbury, NJ)
+ Allen Merle Blue (killed in action June 8, 1967, by Israeli forces; buried Arlington National Cemetery) Received National Security Agency Exceptional Service Civilian Award
   Robert L. Wilson


Summary



Officers: Wounded in action 11;                            killed in action 3
Chief Petty Officers: Wounded in action 4;            killed in action 2
White hats: Wounded in action 156;                      killed in action 26
Marines: Wounded in action 1;                             killed in action 2
Civilians Wounded in action 1;                             killed in action 1
Total Wounded in action 173;                                killed in action 34


Awards for Heroism (43)



1 Medal of Honor
2 Navy Cross
12 Silver Stars
20 Bronze Stars
9 Navy Commendation Medals
208 Purple Heart Medals
294 Combat Action Ribbons


USS Return to the USS Liberty




There have been

Created by Jim Ennes and Joe Meadors
USS Liberty
Jim's USS Liberty Jim's USS Liberty Ron's Gotcher's USS Liberty Gidusko's USS Liberty Ron Kukal's USS Liberty Rocky's USS Liberty Ed's USS Liberty Don's USS Liberty Rick's USS liberty Bob's USS Liberty Jim's AOL USS Liberty